Refugee – is a person who is not the citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is outside of the country of his/her nationality due to well-founded fear of being persecuted because of race, nationality, religion, membership of a particular social group or political opinion and due to the same fear is unable or is unwilling to avail himself of the protection of that country, or who, not having any nationality and being outside the country of his former habitual residence as a result of such cases, is unable or is unwilling to return because of fear.
Decision on granting refugee status is adopted by the State Migration Service within three months from the date of registration of application for granting refugee status.
The person granted refugee status and members of his family are provided with travel document entitling  them to move beyond the borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan in compliance with the Convention date 1951.
Refugee card issued in defined way is the document certifying identity of refugee and entitling him to stay legally in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.