Chief of the State Migration Service received head of Representation of ICRC in Azerbaijan
On July 18, 2012 chief of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic, III rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev received Cherine Pollini, head of Representation of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan.
Sincerely greeting guest Service chief Firudin Nabiyev spoke about the cooperation of the entity headed by him with international organizations, expressed his satisfaction from ICRC activity in the direction of solving some problems of persons living in a war zone and stated his assurance of importance of bilateral meetings for parties.
Giving broad information about the operation of ICRC in Azerbaijan since 1992 Cherine Pollini spoke in detail about activity directions of organization in Azerbaijan, emphasized their engagement in humanitarian activity, their work in the directions of conducting search queries about missing persons, returning persons became prisoners and hostages as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
During the meeting opinion interchange on interesting issues in migration field for guests were carried out, bilateral cooperation perspectives were discussed.
Defense Program Coordinator Quinael Fontana also participated at the meeting.