79 foreigners detained by State Migration Service for violating country legislation during the last week
Measures on strengthening state control over migration processes, as well as preventing illegal migration by the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic were continued during the last week as well.
On June 18-23, 2012 as a result of relevant activities against illegal migration carried out by the State Migration Service in Baku city and Absheron region, 79 foreigners involved in labour activity without work permit contrary the legislation of Azerbaijan Republic, as well as violated the rules of staying and residence were revealed. Relevant decisions were adopted on detained persons in compliance with the requirements of administrative legislation of Azerbaijan Republic.
Intensive measures are being continued by the State Migration Service in the capital and the regions towards revealing and preventing illegal migration.