47 foreigners violating the country legislation were detained in the regions by State Migration Service
Measures on strengthening state control over migration processes, as well as preventing illegal migration are constantly continued by the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic.
During 22-23 May, 2012 relevant monitoring were conducted by Service employees in Mingachevir, as well as Goychay, Ismailli and Barda regions of the republic. As a result contrary to the requirements of Azerbaijan Republic legislation 47 foreigners illegally residing in the territory of the country,  carrying out illegal street trade, involved in labor activity without the appropriate work permit and decisions on them were taken according to the requirements of the administrative legislation of Azerbaijan Republic.
Intensive measures are being continued by the State Migration Service in the capital and in the regions towards revealing and preventing illegal migration.