Training-seminar on document investigation was held at State Migration Service
On April 10-12, 2012 three-day training-seminar on “Basic document investigation” was organized at Training-Educational center of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic. The seminar was held at the initiative of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Azerbaijan Republic and with the participation of experts invited from this country.
Greeting the guests and participants Deputy chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor Parviz Musayev appreciated organization of such a seminar by the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands on the eve of “Eurovision-2012” song contest as estimable case. P. Musayev stated that revealing forged documents plays an important role in providing security in the country and wished success to seminar participants.
Then the seminar started. In the first part of the seminar international experts Mr. Eric Geetsman and Mrs. Simone Van Beek gave information on examination of documents, especially travel documents, security features and printing techniques. Also short films on above mentioned topics were shown and processes of revealing forged documents were demonstrated visually.
In the second part of the seminar participants were informed about electronic passports and passport types, as well as imposters and methods of revealing imposters.
On the last day of the seminar Ambassador of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Azerbaijan Republic Aryen Uyterlinde participated in presentation ceremony of certificates.