Event dedicated to the 88th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev at the State Migration Service
On May 7, 2011 the event dedicated to the 88th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s birthday was held at the State Migration Service.
Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Arzu Rahimov made a speech with report and talked about unexampled historical services, as well as an exceptional role of the splendid image of XX century Azerbaijan history, mighty personality Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the conduction of our nation’s independence desire, realization of national statehood idea and establishment of modern Azerbaijan government. He stated that, during the leadership of genius personality to the country revival in all spheres of socio-political, economic and cultural life is connected with his name. Recalling economic and cultural regression period of Azerbaijan Republic at the end of 1960’s, Service chief emphasized that the growth of national spirit and cultural progress age occurred in public life with the appearance of Heydar Aliyev.
Arzu Rahimov also talked about how National Leader rescued country from civil war, socio-political chaos with his political ability and created the sense of belief to the future in the heart of the native people with mobilizing them around single ideology and reflecting purpose and the aim of the society in his strong personality. He notified that, during all these years Great Leader Heydar Aliyev as a real leader did show to the world with determination truth of Azerbaijan. Only after National Leader’s return to power Azerbaijan was able to realize its own geopolitical opportunities.
At the event it was argued about leaving behind isolation danger of Azerbaijan Republic from international arena, successful reforms made in all fields of republic and socio-economic development.