Delegation of Ukraine Republic in the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic
Delegation headed by lieutenant-general of police Mr. Vasily Gritsak, deputy of Verkhovna Rada of the Ukraine (Supreme Council of the Ukraine) paying official visit to Azerbaijan was in the State Migration Service on May 24, 2011.
Deputy Chief of the Service, III rank state migration service counselor Parviz Musayev greeted guests sincerely and gave information about the establishment history of the State Migration Service and measures assumed in this direction, addendums and additions made to the migration legislation, application of “Single Window” principle, structure of the Service formalizing for a short period of time, as well as, activity of 5 regional departments.
Expressing his appreciation for sincere reception the head of the delegation Mr. V.Gritsak gave brief information on newly - established State Migration Service of the Ukraine Republic, noted their interest in benefiting from the experience of the Azerbaijan Republic in the migration sphere and emphasized the necessity of development of interagency cooperation between two countries.
At the end the Ukraine delegation got closely familiarized with Heydar Aliyev Museum, library, waiting hall for applicants and Migration Information Center.