Antonio Gutierres, UN High Commissioner for Refugees at the State Migration Service
On May 19, 2011 UN High Commissioner for Refugees Mr. Antonio Gutierres met with Mr. Arzu Rahimov, chief of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic, II rank state migration service counselor.
Service chief Mr. Arzu Rahimov spoke about migration processes in Azerbaijan, establishment history of the State Migration Service, activities done in this sphere and achievements gained in a short period of time.
It was notified that, although four years past from its establishment, plenty of great and sound works have been done by the State Migration Service and as a result of President Ilham Aliyev’s constant attention and care, successions are being continued.
Recent years reforms carried out in socio-economic fields in Azerbaijan have caused rapid development of our country and increase in number of foreigners coming here. Applications of all citizens coming to Azerbaijan and applying to the State Migration Service are considered according to the requirements of legislation and relevant decisions are adopted.
Mr. Arzu Rahimov gave information about measures carried out by the State Migration Service related with determination of refugee status, too.
Stating that Azerbaijan has turned into an attractive country for foreigners Mr. Antonio Gutierres notified that close cooperation has been  established between UNHCR and Government of Azerbaijan and we are interested in enhancing this cooperation. At the same time we want to collaborate on reviewing issues related with the persons coming to Azerbaijan from third countries.
High commissioner said: “In some countries certain problems are still remaining. Refugees enter to a territory of a certain country and they are banished, sent back from there. But this case doesn’t occur in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has traditional hospitality, endurance and tolerance. We highly value this”.
Mr. Arzu Rahimov stated that determination of refugee status in our country is regulated at high level lawfully, he also notified that cooperation between the State Migration Service and UNHCR Azerbaijan office will be improved in the future. It was pointed out that for the purpose of learning international experience, improving country legislation in this sphere the State Migration Service closely cooperates with several foreign countries and international organizations.
At the end high commissioner Mr. Antonio Gutierres visited Heydar Aliyev Museum of the Service, wrote his wishes to “Memorial book”.