Ambassador of Turkey Republic in our country Hulusi Kilic was in the State Migration Service
State Migration Service Chief, 2nd rank state migration service counselor Mr. Arzu Rahimov received the delegation headed by Hulusi Kilic Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey Republic in our country on October 5, 2010.
Mr. Arzu Rahimov spoke about positive results of the “Single Window” principle which execution has been started since 1st July 2009, and measures assumed in the direction of regulation of migration processes in the country. Service Chief pointed out the perfection of migration management mechanism in Azerbaijan, simplification of procedures on granting relevant permissions for residing and engaging in labor activity in the country on legal bases to foreigners and stateless persons arriving in Azerbaijan Republic and on registration for the place of residence, as well as provisions of transparency in this field.
Expressing his gratitude to Service Chief for the sincere reception Hulusi Kilic notified his positive attitude to the policy pursued in migration field and highly appreciated criterions of the “Single window” principle.
At the meeting opinion interchanges were carried out around the issues provoked mutual interests between sides.