8th meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Authorities of CIS was held in Azerbaijan
The next - 8th meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Authorities of CIS was held on September 29, 2010 in Baku.
The participants firstly visited Honorary Avenue to put fresh flowers at the foot on the monument of our Great National Leader, architecture and builder of the modern independent Azerbaijan Republic-Heydar Aliyev and to commemorate his blessed memory.
The memory of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Alieva was also commemorated and flowers were laid on her grave.
Then, the guests visited Martyr’s Avenue, laid fresh flowers on the graves of the heroic sons of homeland who had sacrificed their lives for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid wreath in front of "Eternal Fire".
The event held with the participation of CIS Member States-Russia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and also representatives of international organizations was continued in the administrative building of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic.
The meeting was chaired by the Director of the Federal Migration Service of Russia Colonel General Constantine Olegovich Romodanovskiy.
Head of the Department on work with law-enforcement bodies of Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Fuad Aleskerov noted the necessity of establishment of CIS Member States’ coordinated activity and importance of interstate cooperation in this level for the effective management of migration flows.  Informing participants about the work being done in the field of migration policy in Azerbaijan Fuad Aleskerov noted that “State migration program of Azerbaijan Republic for 2006-2008” was approved in 2006 by the order of the President Ilham Aliyev and on the base of that State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic was established in 2007. Saying that Azerbaijan was one of the first countries in the CIS area facing refugees and IDPs problems, Fuad Aleskerov emphasized that over one million of Azerbaijanis were forced to flee their mother lands as a result of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Armenian occupation and the ethnic cleansing policy.
Fuad Aleskerov also informed that as a result of rapid economic and social development, socio-political stability and tolerance of our people number of migrants coming to our country has increased, Azerbaijan today has become a transit country from the country of destination.
The State Migration Service Chief, II rank state migration service counselor Mr. Arzu Rahimov spoke about the history of the Council of Heads of Migration Authorities of CIS and the issues on the agenda. Service Chief noted that the current situation in the field of migration will be reviewed, the issues related with the fight against illegal migration will be discussed and important decisions will be adopted.
At the meeting, issues related to the situation in the migration sphere in the CIS Member States, the implementation of the decisions adopted at the meetings of the Board of Heads of States, Governments and Foreign Ministers and Heads of the migration authority of CIS Member States, cooperation in the field of information exchange  of migration authorities of CIS Member States and its perspectives, implementation of  the "Program to combat illegal migration of CIS Member States in 2009-2011", proposals concerning elaboration of the  “Program to fight against illegal migration of CIS Member States in 2012-2014”, the experience of the Tajik Republic on legal and information support of migrant workers  engaged in labor activity in the CIS Member States, making changes and addendums to work regulation of the Council of Heads of Migration Authorities of CIS working Plan of the Council and the Chairmanship for 2011.
After discussion, the Council members adopted decisions.