Information of Public Relations Department of the State Migration Service for February 2010
State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic have taken consecutive measures on organization of national security of Azerbaijan Republic, strengthening of state control over migration processes, as well as, in the direction of regulation of migration processes and have achieved relevant results in February 2010.
In February 2010 State Migration Service accepted 4.334 applications from the foreigners and stateless persons on extension the temporary staying period in the country, granting permissions for temporary and permanent residence, acquiring, revocation, restoration of citizenship, determination of citizenship and refugee status, granting and extension of work permits.
Each application was investigated in compliance with the existing legislative requirements and relevant decisions were accepted.
In February 2010 State Migration Service employees held relevant measures on prevention of the illegal migration, particularly, on revelation of staying and temporary or permanent residence rules violation in Azerbaijan Republic by foreigners and stateless persons. As the result of the measures held, 955 cases of violation of administrative legislation were revealed.  204 out of 955 foreigners or stateless persons were penalized and their residence was legalized. Decisions about 634 foreigners on leaving country in 48 hours in compliance with the relevant articles of Administrative Violations Code and about 117 foreigners on exclusion outside the country in administrative order were accepted.
Measures on strengthening of state control in migration area are being continued.