The event dedicated to the 18th anniversary of the Khojaly massacre was held at the State Migration Service
The mourning event on the occasion of 18th anniversary of the Khojaly massacre was held at the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic on 26th  February 2010.
Service employees familiarized with the exhibition materials reflected the horrors of the Khojaly tragedy and then commemorated the blessed memory of victims of  the Khojaly massacre with a silence minute.
At the event it was spoken about how Azerbaijan people consecutively underwent ethnic clean-up and genocide policy by the Armenian nationalists, turned out from their historical lands, became refugees and IDPs and how all of this was accompanied by massacre committed by Armenians. It was informed that at night from 25th to 26th February, 1992 Armenian armed joints supported by 366th regiment of former Soviet Army razed to the ground the town of Khojaly. At the result 613 people were killed, 1000 innocent civilians at the different ages became disabled in the issue of received bullet wounds, 8 families were completely killed, 25 children lost both, 130 – one of the parents. The destiny of 150 out of 1275 captive innocent civilians at that tragic night is still unknown.
It was noticed that only after the genius Heydar Aliyev came back to power in 1993 Azerbaijan Government pursues insistent and consecutive policy to make the international community informed about the crimes committed by Armenian nationalists against Azerbaijan people, particularly about the Khojaly massacre and achieve recognition of the tragedy as genocide policy.
Exactly on Great Leader’s initiative in 1994 Azerbaijan Parliament estimated the Khojaly tragedy as genocide and accepted the appeal to the international community and countries of the world. Always tactfully treated to the Khojaly tragedy Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev participated at the mourning events each year, recalled the Khojaly massacre with grief and repeatedly declared this massacre as a blood memory of Azerbaijan people. Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev also conducts purposeful policy in this direction, accepts necessary decisions to bring the essence of the Khojaly tragedy to the world.
At the end of the event it was specially underlined that every representative of Azerbaijan people must advocate the truth about the Khojaly tragedy and pass it to the young generation, be vigilant against anti-Azerbaijan propaganda committed by Armenian nationalists fabricated new ungrounded points in order to justify their territorial ambitions, insidious policy and ideological provocation.