The commemoration ceremony dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at State Migration Service
The commemoration ceremony related to the 20th anniversary of January 20 tragedy was held at State Migration Service on January 20, 2010.
The ceremony participants visited Martyr’s Avenue, laid fresh flowers at the foot of the patriots who had sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan independence, expressed their respect and reverences to the unforgettable memory of the martyrs.
The ceremony continued at the administrative building of the State Migration Service. Firstly the Dear memory of the Martyrs was remembered with one minute silence.
Making a speech the Chief of Service Mr. Arzu Rahimov gave information about the horror of January 20 that became a tragedy as well as heroism in the history of our nation. He also spoke about heroes, who fought with bear hands against soviet imperialists and gave their lives to protect their motherland.
Giving information on the nationwide leader’s activity in this direction Mr. Rahimov noted that Heydar Aliyev came to the Azerbaijani representation in Moscow and furiously accused the organizers of the bloody terror act before world community and made courageous and accusing statement.
With this statement Heydar Aliyev firstly gave real political and legal value to January 20 tragedies. Nationwide leader worried about not giving the legal and political value to January 20 tragedy. Thanks to Nationwide leader’s political influence, giving political value to the tragedy came to the agenda and the meeting of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic held on November 21, 1990 was a memorable event.
The project prepared and presented by Nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev to the Supreme Assembly of the resolution on political evaluation of Baku events procreated on January, 1990s was appreciated and absolutely protected by deputies.
On November 21, 1990 Supreme Assembly accepted the Resolution on political evaluation of Baku events procreated on January, 1990s. Firstly marking January 20 as the National Mourning Day was mentioned in this resolution.
After coming to power Nationwide leader continued his activity and finally on March 29, 1994, Parliament (Milli Majlis) of the Republic of Azerbaijan accepted special resolution on “tragedy procreated in Baku on January 20, 1990”.  So, thanks to Heydar Aliyev’s initiation and struggle this tragedy was given political and legal value.
Mr. Arzu Rahimov stressed that social protection and state care of the Martyrs’ family members is in the focus of President Ilham Aliyev, the successor of Nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev. Several important resolutions were accepted in this direction.
At the end documentary film dedicated to January 20 tragedy was demonstrated.