Legal-enlightenment measure on the regulations related to the foreigners’ temporary and permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan was held by the State Migration Service
According to the Presidential Decree № 560 on the Establishment of State Migration Service dated March 19, 2007, legal-enlightenment measures related to the fighting against illegal migration, regulations on temporary staying and residence is being regularly  continued.
The next measure was organized for the members of the companies of American Chamber of Commerce functioning in Azerbaijan on January 14, 2010.
During the meeting the service experts gave information on the documentation of the persons applying to the State Migration Service- extension of staying period of foreigners arriving to the Republic of Azerbaijan, granting relevant permissions for temporary and permanent residence, also engaging in labor activity and their registration on the place of residence.
At the end of the meeting questions related to the administrative responsibilities of foreigners and measures to be taken for the violation of the Rules and Law in the field of migration were answered.