Legal-enlightenment measure on the Status of foreigners in the Republic of Azerbaijan held by the State Migration Service
Legal-enlightenment measures on preventing illegal migration, as well as staying, temporary and permanent residence of foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan is continued by the State Migration Service.
The experts from SMS met with the Consuls of Schengen States accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan at the Embassy of Kingdom of Belgium on January 12, 2010.
Making a speech the Deputy Chief of State Migration Service Mr. Parviz Musayev mentioned that, as a result of successful economical policy, living standards have been raised and the number of foreigners arriving in the country increased. He also noted the importance of informing foreigners and stateless persons and activities in this direction. Then he gave information on history, activity of SMS, measures implemented in the management of migration processes, changes and amendments to the legislation.
At the end the experts of SMS answered the questions related to the foreigner’s staying, temporary and permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan.