Meeting with the UN representatives at the State Migration Service
The meeting with the delegation of the UN Security Council’s Counter Terrorism Executive Directorate headed by the deputy Director Mr. Howard Stoffer was held at the State Migration Service on October 19, 2009.
The guest were informed about the activity of State Migration Service, regulation of the migration processes, legal status of the refugees and the citizenship issues as well as the discussions about the supervision at the state borders were held.
Later on, there was an exchange of views between the both sides about the implementation of the highest standards in the counter terrorism activity, specifically in preventing of the crossing the state borders by terrorists.
The representatives of the State Migration Service, State Border Services, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs participated at the meeting.