Meeting with the delegation of the Germany Federative Republic was held at the State Migration Service
State Migration Service Chief Mr. Arzu Rahimov met with the delegation headed by Mr. Auqust Hanning, the Deputy Minister of Interior of the Germany Federative Republic on June 26, 2009.
After warm welcome Mr. Rahimov gave comprehensive information about the great achievements of Azerbaijan after gaining independence under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, significant cooperation with an ancient country like Germany, duties of both governments and relevant migration bodies in these issues. Mr.Rahimov also stressed that Germany delegation visit to Azerbaijan will play a considerable role in the relationship between two countries.
State Migration Service Chief focused delegations’ attention on activity and measures taken by the State Migration Service, Presidential Decree on Application of the “Single Window” Principle in the migration management process dated on March 4, 2009, foreigners’ and stateless persons’ appeal procedures to the State Migration Service after application of the “Single Window” Principle.
On behalf of his side, the head of Germany delegation expressed his great gratitude and highly appreciated the steps that have been taken towards economic, social and cultural development relations between two countries, also rapid development and ongoing positive changes in Azerbaijan. The guest expressed his hope saying that this visit will contribute the development of relations, joint cooperation and achievements in the field of elimination of illegal migration. At the meeting the both sides discussed issues on development of bilateral relations in the fight against illegal migration and bilateral interests.