The Chief of the State Migration Service delivered a speech at the “Azerbaijan – United Arab Emirates Ministerial Experience Exchange Forum”
The “Azerbaijan – United Arab Emirates Ministerial Experience Exchange Forum” is held within the framework of the implementation of the “Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Exchange of Government Experiences between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Arab Emirates” in Baku.
On the first day of the Forum, attended by more than 100 guests, speeches by senior officials from Azerbaijani and UAE state institutions were heard, and best practices of the two countries in relevant directions were presented.
Speaking at the opening session of the Forum, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov, expressed his confidence that the event would be significant in terms of promoting innovations and technologies in the provision of public services, exchanging experiences and steps taken in both countries in this field, and future cooperation.Vusal Huseynov emphasized that the innovation and use of new technologies in state governance and the provision of public services is one of the priority directions in Azerbaijan, noting that significant achievements have been made in ensuring the provision of public services based on the one-stop-shop principle, the creation of the Electronic Government Portal and the Electronic Government Information System, and the integration of information databases of state institutions.
The Chief of Service noted the importance of increasing the level of digitalization of services provided to foreigners and other target groups by the State Migration Service, optimizing the organization of work through the application of information communication technologies in internal management, and implementing the zero-paper principle, report that the number of services provided electronically by the Service has reached 27.
At the same time, Vusal Huseynov noted the special importance of the organization of 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP29, which is planned to be held in our country this year with the participation of tens of thousands of foreign guests.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the event is to promote innovations and technologies in the provision of public services, to identify appropriate frameworks and policies for accelerating economic recovery, to develop health systems for the global community, discussing new achievements in the field of education, changes in social welfare andthe latest trends related to environmental and green energy issues in connection with Azerbaijan as a host country to the COP29 event.