Meeting with employers held at the State Migration Service
A traditional meeting has been held between the State Migration Service and employers recruiting foreign labour force in our country. Heads of enterprises, local and foreign private entrepreneurs and their representatives attended the meeting.
The purpose of the event was to provide employers with the necessary information on the latest changes and amendments made to the migration legislation, as well as the labor migration quota for the next year.
Ismayil Abdullayev, the chief of Migration Processes Regulation Head Department of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor, made a speech and drew attention to the importance of the event in terms of discussing useful business-related topics.
At the event, entrepreneurs and employers were informed about the rights and duties of employers, the latest amendmends made to the legislation. Challenges in meeting the demand for foreign labor, preparation of forecast-information on the needs for labor migrants for the next year and other topics were also discussed.
Later the questions of the participants were answered.