The Chief of the State Migration Service participated in the conference dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
A conference on "Promoting universality and indivisibility to address global and national challenges" dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights has been jointly organized by the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the United Nations Representation in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the conference, Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, delivered a speech at the panel discussions on "Protection of human rights in the Republic of Azerbaijan: achievements and challenges". He emphasized the significance of the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights after the end of World War II and the establishment of the United Nations Organization in the protection of human rights and freedoms. He pointed out that the changes in the scale of migration and displacement over the period since the adoption of the Declaration have further increased the relevance of the mentioned issues.
The Chief of the Service noted with regret that Azerbaijan is among the countries that have faced the consequences of forced migration. He said that serious work has been done and significant achievements have been made in the field of ensuring all the rights and freedoms, such as right to decent life, education, health care, and social security, of more than 1 million refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan,.
The Chief of Service highlighted that the rights of internally displaced persons to return to their native lands were restored as a result of the liberation of our occupied territories and the restoration of our territorial integrity under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev. He noted that important work has been done by the Government of Azerbaijan to ensure their permanent settlement and successful reintegration.
Vusal Huseynov, emphasizing the activities on protecting the rights of migrants, drew attention to the measures aiming at ensuring the effective protection of the rights of migrants by promoting legal migration, digitalisation and facilitating access to public services. He noted that Azerbaijan is among the first countries to join the Global Pacts on safe, orderly and legal migration, as well as on refugees. He emphasized that Azerbaijan demonstrated an exemplary approach in the implementation of its responsibilities as a Champion country for the implementation of the Global Pact on Migration, and its close participation in the activities carried out at various levels related to its promotion.
Later, in the framework of the event, the representatives of state institutions and non-governmental organizations delivered speeches on "Protection of human rights in the Republic of Azerbaijan: achievements and challenges", "Expansion of tools and methodologies in promoting the role of human rights and civil society institutions".