The Chief of the State Migration Service participates in the 114th session of the Council of the International Organization for Migration
The delegation headed by Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor is represented at the 114th session of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Council organized in a hybrid format.
The session, which is held annually and considered the highest event of the IOM, discussed organizational matters, as well as the election of the Chairperson of the Council and officers in accordance with the agenda. Moreover, the organization of a high-level segment on the impact of climate change on human displacement was planned within the current session.
Speaking at the session, the Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov, first congratulated Ms. Amy Pope on her election as the Director General of the IOM, wished her success in her work, and drew attention to the importance of the event for the discussion of important steps that can be taken in the field of migration.
The Chief of the Service emphasized that the forced displacement caused by conflicts and inequalities in the world is the main factor affecting human destinies, violation of rights, as well as social conditions. He mentioned that Azerbaijan is one of the countries facing these problems and has been solving issues related to the protection of the rights of more than one million internally displaced persons and refugees for more than 30 years. Vusal Huseynov pointed out that with the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and the restoration of territorial integrity, the rights of internally displaced persons to return to their native lands have been restored. The Chief of the Service noted that important work has been done by the Government of Azerbaijan in order to ensure the sustainable settlement and successful reintegration of IDPs.
Speaking about the important measures and projects implemented in the migration management in our country, Vusal Huseynov highlighted the importance of protecting the rights of migrants, simplifying administrative procedures in the field of migration, expanding safe and legal pathways, as well as promoting partnerships with stakeholders that are important for progress.
Later, during the mentioned session, speeches on the work done in relation to migration management were delivered by the high-level representatives of IOM member states and discussions were held.
The session will continue its work till November 29.