The Chief of the State Migration Service met with the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait in Azerbaijan
Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, met with Mr. Abdullah Mohamed Abdullah Almauid, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Kuwait in Azerbaijan.
The Chief of Service warmly welcomed the guest and stressed the existing cooperation relations in the field of migration between Azerbaijan and Kuwait.
Vusal Huseynov provided detailed information about the activities of the State Migration Service, recent amendments made to the legislation, measures taken to ensure a more efficient provision of services to migrants and to promote digitalization. He emphasized the importance of discussions on further developing the cooperation and on its directions. The Chief of the Service also informed the guest about the ongoing restoration and construction works in the liberated territories, the gradual return of internally displaced persons to their home lands, and noted that the main obstacle to the effective organization of these processes was the widespread contamination of these areas with mines by Armenia. He emphasized that demining activities are being conducted intensively, and accelerating and expanding these measures will contribute significantly to the durable and sustainable development of the region.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, the Ambassador emphasized the importance of cooperation in the field of migration between the two countries and expressed his assurance that the existing relations would further develop.
During the meeting, the two sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest related to migration.