Chief of the State Migration Service met with the Regional Director of the International Organization for Migration
The Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov, has met with Mr. Manfred Profazi, the Regional Director of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Regional Office for South Eastern Europe, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia.
Vusal Huseynov stated that the State Migration Service collaborates closely with the IOM, one of its key partners in the migration field, in various directions of migration management.
Vusal Huseynov stressed the value of joint projects and mentioned that implementation of two international projects continues successfully as part of collaboration with the IOM. Chief of the Service stated that the establishment and improvement of the Regional Training Center on Migration targeting the enhancement of potential in the migration field in the region, and the actions taken for this purpose, are examples of fruitful cooperation between the Service and the organization.
The Chief of the Service stressed the necessity of enhancing bilateral collaboration between the State Migration Service and the IOM for the successful implementation of the "Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration" (GCM). He emphasized the support of IOM in updating Azerbaijan's National Migration Profile, which was published a few days ago and covers the years 2013 - 2020 and the first ten months of 2021. In addition, satisfaction was expressed with the joint activities within the Migration Governance Indicators process, which aims to improve migration management in accordance with international standards.
Mr. Manfred Profazi, expressing his gratitude for the sincere meeting, noted that the existing relationships are developing successfully, the State Migration Service is one of the organization's key strategic partners, and Azerbaijan has demonstrated an exemplary role in the implementation and promotion of the GCM. He also stressed the importance and significant role of the implementation of joint projects in expanding cooperation in the field of migration.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged of views on other issues of mutual interest.