The 27th meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Bodies of Participating States of CIS held
A delegation, headed by Deputy Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Elman Aliyev, has participated in the 27th meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Bodies of CIS Participating States, held in Tashkent, the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In the speech by the head of the delegation, information was given about migration processes in our country and amendments made to the national legislation in this area since the 26th meeting of the Council, key priorities of migration policy, as well as expansion of cooperation with international partners.
During the event, the activities carried out in the field of combatting irregular migration in Azerbaijan, steps taken towards integration of migrants, use of modern information technologies by the migration authorities and e-services provided, as well as joint work carried out with civil society organizations in the field of migration were also brought to attention.
It should be noted that a total of 14 decisions were adopted during the Council’s meeting.