The "Migration School - 5" project successfully completed
The final trainings of the "Migration School - 5" project have been held within the Regional Training Center on Migration jointly organized by the State Migration Service and the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The trainings were conducted by representatives of various state institutions - Ramil Kazimov, Mahir Soltanov, Ilgar Algayev, Emin Rustamov, Orkhan Tapdigli, Mahammad Muradov, Kamal Binyatli, Mujdat Hasanov, Mirhuseyn Huseynov and Narmin Hajiyeva.
Trainings were dedicated to the topics on "Combating human trafficking", "Migrant smuggling and fight against it", "Labor rights of migrants and their protection", "Azerbaijani diaspora in the world", "Rights of foreigners and stateless persons", "Development and prospects of tourism in Azerbaijan", " The visa policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan", "Education opportunities of Azerbaijani students abroad and foreign students in the Republic of Azerbaijan", "Protecting the rights of internally displaced persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan and ensuring their legitimate interests".
At the end, the questions of the participants were answered.
It should be noted that the main goal of the 6-month project was to increase the knowledge of young people who will work in various fields in the future, to arouse their interest in this field, to inculcate professional habits and to raise awareness them about public administration.