What is registration upon place of stay and how the process implemented?
According to Migration Code foreigners or stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 15 days have to register upon place of stay. For citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan this period is 30 days.
When a foreigner or stateless person changes his/her place of stay, he/she has to inform about new place of stay and register upon same place of stay within 5 working days. When a foreigner or stateless person is temporarily staying in another apartment owned by the owner of the apartment in which he/she is registered, his/her re-registration is not required.
For the registration foreigner, within 15 days after arrival in the country, have to apply via electronic services of the official website of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and e-mail ( ) or in person to regional migration departments, or migration departments in "ASAN service" centers.
For this, an application form, a copy of the foreigner's passport or other border crossing document (including the visa page and pages showing the last entry into the country) must be submitted.
No state fee is required for registration of foreigners and stateless persons upon place of stay.
It should be noted that failure to register upon place of stay within the required period is a basis for administrative liability