A meeting was held with the new head of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan
On March 30, the Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counsellor Vusal Huseynov, received the new representative of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Azerbaijan, Mrs. Bik Lum.
At the meeting, Vusal Huseynov, congratulated Ms. Bik Lum on her appointment, wished her success in her work in Azerbaijan and spoke about the close cooperation between the State Migration Service and UNHCR.
The Chief of the service spoke in detail about the implemented measures for social protection and integration of refugees and persons intending to receive refugee status. He expressed confidence that our country will continue to develop existing cooperation relations in the direction of refugee protection in connection with the chairmanship of the Almaty process in 2023-2024.
Expressing her gratitude for the warm welcome, Mrs. Bik Lum positively evaluated the work done in the direction of protecting the rights of refugees and people seeking asylum, and said that in the future it will contribute to the development of joint cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged opinions on other matters of mutual interest in the field of migration.