Regional training on "International Migration Law" dedicated to "Migration Week 2022" started within the Regional Training Center on Migration
In the framework of the "Supporting the Establishment of the Regional Training Center on Migration in Azerbaijan" Project implemented by the State Migration Service in cooperation with the Representation of International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the next regional training on "International Migration Law" in a hybrid format with the participation of representatives of relevant government agencies from the South Caucasus, Central Asia and the Eastern Partnership countries started.
Welcoming the participants, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov stressed the importance of the project to establish a Regional Training Center on Migration to strengthen the capacity of the countries in the region. Expressing gratitude to the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan, as well as all partner countries for their support in establishing the center, the Chief of the Service described the project as an important step in improving the professional skills of people working in the field of migration. He expressed confidence that the Training Center will contribute to the training of highly qualified specialists in this field, being an important tool in the development of regional cooperation and partnership on migration.
Vusal Huseynov said that the topic of training is relevant, especially during the pandemic. He underlined that the organisation of the hybrid training as part of the "Migration Week" initiated by the UN Migration Network on the eve of the First International Migration Review Forum is a manifestation of the importance given by Azerbaijan, as a "Champion Country" in the implementation of the "Global Pact on Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration", to the promotion of the mentioned document, as well as the Forum.  The Chief of the Service expressed his hope for the training to be useful for all interested stakeholders.
Emphasizing the importance of the project at the opening ceremony, the Head of the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev shared his remarks on training topics.
Furthermore, the training started with the presentation of the representative of the State Migration Service Fuzuli Jabrayilli on "A brief history of international migration law".
The two-day training will include presentations and case studies on the general framework of international migration law, displacement and human trafficking, the rights of migrant women and children, as well as key norms of international law in the field of labor migration with the participation of experts from both international and partner countries.