Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov made a speech at International Migration Review Forum
A Plenary session was held on the last day of the first International Migration Review Forum, which serves as a key intergovernmental global platform to assess the implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration with the chairmanship of the President of the UN General Assembly Abdullah Shahid and participation of the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres at the United Nations Headquarters in New York. Heads of delegations of UN member states and members of the specialized agencies with observer status in the General Assembly attended the event. On behalf of our country head of the delegation of Azerbaijan, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov made a speech in the aforementioned meeting.
Vusal Huseynov highlighted that Azerbaijan is one of the first countries in the region to join the document and participates in the Forum as a “Champion country” for the implementation of the Global Compact for Migration. Chief of the Service, in his speech, provided information about the submission of voluntary report on Global Compact for Migration, organization of multilateral consultations to raise awareness on this international document, as well as establishment of the UN Network on Migration in Azerbaijan. Talking about the establishment of the Regional Training Center on Migration, a joint initiative of Azerbaijan and the International Organization for Migration (IOM), Vusal Huseynov stressed that measures are taken to make the Center a leading training and research institution in the field of migration at the regional level. Chief of the Service noted that the new realities and opportunities created with the end of the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories ensured peace in the region and expressed his assurance that this, in its turn, will have a positive contribution to dignified return of IDPs along with creating a favorable environment for more effective implementation of the Global Compact for Migration.
A Progress Declaration is expected to be adopted by the UN Member States at the end of the plenary meeting.
Furthermore, speaking at the event which was held with the participation of the President of the UN General Assembly and the IOM Director General and dedicated to the Migration Multi-Partner Trust Fund, established to strengthen capacity building in promotion of safe, orderly and regular migration and to contribute to promotion of cooperation, Vusal Huseynov touched upon the importance of solidarity in global migration management and stated that the fund can be a useful tool in this direction.
The officials of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UN, under the leadership of the member of the Azerbaijani delegation, Permanent Representative Yashar Aliyev, participates in high level representation of Azerbaijan in the Forum.