Chief of State Migration Service met with the Baku Program Coordinator of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency
Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov has received a delegation of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) led by Baku Program Coordinator Fatih Yilmaz.
Welcoming the guests, the chief of the Service informed about the recent work done by the Service, including steps taken to further develop international cooperation, increasing the number and quality of e-services to ensure citizen satisfaction and user convenience, updating of all e-services and implemented social projects.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome, Fatih Yilmaz stressed the importance of further developing cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
At the same time, numerous projects implemented by TIKA in cooperation with government agencies in the Republic of Azerbaijan and yielding positive results were discussed at the meeting.
The sides exchanged views on the areas of activity to be further expanded and developed in the future between the State Migration Service and the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency.
Within the meeting, the guests got familiarized with the newly opened Training Center of the SMS.