The “Migration School-4” project launched
The State Migration Service and the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan have launched the "Migration School - 4" project.
At the opening ceremony, Vusal Huseynov, chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, congratulated the 20 participants who have succeeded in the interviews and spoke about the importance of the course.
The chief of the Service noted that the State Migration Service pays special attention to the training of competent, professional specialists in the field of migration and expressed confidence that the "Migration School - 4" project will contribute to obtaining new knowledge and experience by the young people in the migration field.
Vusal Huseynov told that within the framework of the project the participants will have the opportunity to obtain professional knowledge in the field of migration, to get information on modern migration trends and relevant international organizations, theoretical and practical knowledge on migration management mechanisms and legal framework in Azerbaijan, as well as to do internship in the relevant structural units of the State Migration Service, and wished success to the participants.
Then the first trainings were held.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the six-month training program is to raise awareness of young people on migration, who will work in various fields in the future, to arouse their interest in this sphere, to instill professional skills and to inform them on public administration. During the training process, young people will have the opportunity to have practical lessons and to do internship in the relevant structural units of the Service. The trainings will be held by the SMS's specialized staff, the representatives of the “Migration School” project partners, international and non-governmental organizations, as well as local and international experts.