First High Level Official Meeting organized by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees ended in Geneva
The event, chaired by UN High Commissioner for Refugees Filippo Grande, aims to assess progress towards achieving the pledges made by the Global Compact on Refugees, to increase support for refugees and host countries by sharing responsibilities, fulfilling the pledges made at the 2019 Global Refugee Forum (GRF) and identifying areas where support is needed in preparation for the next Refugee Forum.
Chief of the Refugee Status Determination Department of the State Migration Service, senior migration service counselor Aydan Seyidova made a report at the event.
Seyidova informed about the experience of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of asylum, the work done by the Service to integrate asylum seekers and refugees. Then, she brought to the attention of the meeting participants the full implementation of the 3 pledges voiced by the Government of Azerbaijan at the First Global Refugee Forum in Geneva in 2019.
A.Seyidova also highlighted that after the liberation of our lands from 30 years of occupation, refugees and IDPs have the opportunity to return to their native lands, as well as the state has taken a number of important measures in this direction.
The event ended with an exchange of views.