Migration Volunteer Ilkin Aliyarli named the most active volunteer of the year in the nomination "Volunteering in Large-Scale Events" at the IV Solidarity Forum of Azerbaijani Volunteers
The IV Solidarity Forum of Azerbaijani Volunteers was held on the occasion of the International Volunteer Day on December 5. The forum was attended by more than 1,000 active members of 20 volunteer organizations.
An exhibition of information on the working principles of voluntary organizations operating in the country was organized at the event held at the Baku Congress Center.
During the year, the forum awarded 5 nominations - volunteers who distinguished themselves in government agencies, large-scale events, social projects, environmental campaigns, as well as long-term volunteering activities.
The awards were presented to the volunteers by the Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Indira Hajiyeva, Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Farid Jafarov and others.
Ilkin Aliyarli, Migration Volunteer, was also named the most active Volunteer of the Year in the " Volunteering in Large-Scale Events" nomination. It should be noted that Ilkin Aliyarli was a member of the operational committee of the "Winners' Camp" held this year with the joint support of the State Migration Service and the “For Azerbaijan” international charity organization.