Event dedicated to December 18 - International Migrants Day held at State Migration Service
Welcoming the guests at the event organized jointly with the International Organization for Migration (IOM), Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov stressed the importance of this remarkable day. He noted that one of the main goals of the event is to raise public awareness on issues of public concern related to migration, mobilize political will and resources to solve problems, celebrate and strengthen the achievements of mankind in the management of migration and protection of the rights and freedoms of migrants.
This year's International Migrants Day, held on the eve of the 70th anniversary of the IOM, is held under the “Harnessing the potential of human mobility” slogan. The Chief of the Service underlined that the growing importance of migration is more clearly reflected in the processes taking place in the international arena in recent years.
Speaking about the steps taken in the field of migration in the world and in Azerbaijan during the pandemic, the Chief of the Service said that the country's migration policy was built on maximum convenience of persons, reducing administrative procedures to the possible extend promoting digitalization, as well as protecting the rights of migrants and their families. He expressed confidence that Azerbaijan as one of the first countries in the region to join the The Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, as well as the "Champion Countries" initiative launched under the auspices of the UN Migration Network will create its positive values in this regard.
Moreover, he noted that the establishment of the Regional Training Center on Migration in Azerbaijan will serve to strengthen and expand regional partnerships.
Noting that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our Mighty Army liberated the ancient lands of Azerbaijan from occupation, Vusal Huseynov stated that this also has an impact on migration processes in the country and the region, which in turn will require additional measures to establish a new framework for cooperation with the IOM and other specialized UN organizations.
At the end of his speech, Vusal Huseynov called on all partners to strengthen joint cooperation to ensure that the mobility of persons is legal, safe and within the norms of international law.
At the event, the opening speeches were made by the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva, the Head of the Representation of the IOM in the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Vladimir Gjorgjiev, the United Nations Resident Coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Vladanka Andreeva. Video message addressed by the Director General of the International Organization for Migration Antonio Vitorino on the International Migrants Day was demonstrated. Head of the UN Migration Network Secretariat Jonathan Prentice made a speech on the "Champion Countries" initiative in connection with the implementation of The Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration.
At the event, international expert Yasmina Pinjo presented the Migration Profile of the Republic of Azerbaijan prepared with the support of the IOM.