An awareness-raising event held by Shirvan Regional Migration Department
Shirvan Regional Migration Department of the State Migration Service held an awareness-raising event with the participation of teachers and students on "Measures to be taken by foreign students in the framework of legal procedures related to migration issues, as well as administrative liability for violation of migration legislation" at Shirvan State College of Economics and Humanities.
At the event detailed information was provided on activity areas of the State Migration Service, registration and deregistration of foreigners and stateless persons upon place of stay in accordance with the procedure provided for in the Migration Code, permit for temporary residence, management of migration processes, operation of 919 Call Center operating 24/7 in 3 languages, the “MIGAZ” mobile application, as well as e-services rendered by the Service.
Moreover, participants' questions on administrative liability for violation of migration legislation were answered.