Chief of the State Migration Service attended the second coordination meeting of the UN Migration Network in Azerbaijan
Expressing satisfaction of the meeting with the representatives, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov has noted that the coordination meeting is a promising platform aimed at bringing together stakeholders in migration management. Congratulating Ms. Vladanka Andreeva on her appointment to the post of UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Chief of the Service wished her success in her work in Azerbaijan. He expressed confidence that the existing close cooperation in the field of migration will further develop.
Chief of the Service expressed that our country is one of the first countries in the region to establish the UN Migration Network at the national level and submit a voluntary report on the implementation of the Global Compact on Migration. Informing about the initiative to establish a Regional Training Center on Migration, Vusal Huseynov underlined Azerbaijan's election as a member of the Steering Group of the Global Forum on Migration and Development as an indicator of our country's commitment to the development of migration partnerships.
Later, Chief of the Service thanked the International Organization for Migration for the invitation to join the "Champion Countries" initiative for the implementation of the Global Compact on Migration under the UN Migration Network. He stressed that Azerbaijan's role in the "Champion Countries" will create positive value, as well as will serve as an effective model for other countries in the region in the management of migration.
During the meeting, with the participation of the United Nations Resident Coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as other organizations included in the UN system, discussions were held on the work done since the last meeting, as well as planned activities.