Training on "Fight Against Human Trafficking" held at the Regional Training Center on Migration
A one-day training on “Fight Against Human Trafficking” has been jointly organized by the State Migration Service and the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan in the Regional Training Center on Migration. At the beginning of the training, the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute of silence. 14 trainees participated in the training aimed at improving the skills of relevant government officials in the field of fight against human trafficking.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov, stressed the importance of combating human trafficking in the prevention of transnational organized crime and wished success to the participants. Later, speaking at the event Head of the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev highly appreciated the training organized in close cooperation with the State Migration Service, noting that these activities will further continue.
The training was conducted by a representatives of the Main Department on Combating Trafficking in Human Beings of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Migration Service, the International Organization for Migration and the Embassy of the United States of America in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The detailed information was provided on the national and international framework for combating trafficking in human beings, the criteria for the annual report on human trafficking prepared by the US State Department, as well as points related to Azerbaijan in the report.
In the end, the participants were presented certificates.