Chief of the State Migration Service met with the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan
Welcoming the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, Chief of the State Migration Service II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov wished the ambassador success in his diplomatic mission in our country.
Noting that relations between the two countries are at high level in all areas, Chief of the Service said that there are ample opportunities for further development of relations in the field of migration. Vusal Huseynov informed the guest about the activities of the State Migration Service, as well as the approaches applied in migration management during the COVID-19 pandemic. Emphasis was placed on the work done between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan to strengthen the legal framework in the field of migration, and confidence was expressed that existing cooperation will further strengthen after signing of international agreements in the field of fight against irregular migration, as well as on readmission of persons residing without authorization.
Thanking for the warm reception, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahrom Ashrafkhanov firstly congratulated on the victory in the 44-day war and the liberation of our occupied lands, as well as expressed support for Azerbaijan's 30-year struggle for justice. The Ambassador praised the measures taken by the Service to ensure the comfort of foreigners and stateless persons during the COVID-19 pandemic, noting that they are interested in studying the experience of Azerbaijan in the field of migration management, as well as developing cooperation in this area.
Chief of the Service stressed that with the liberation of our lands under the leadership of Mr. President, peace has been established in the region and new opportunities for development have been created. Noting that the reconstruction and restoration work is underway in the liberated lands, Vusal Huseynov expressed the role of these processes in the dynamics, especially in the field of labor migration.
In the end, the sides exchanged views on possible cooperation opportunities in various areas of migration management, including labor migration, as well as in the framework of the "Supporting the Establishment of a Regional Training Centre on Migration in Azerbaijan" Project implemented jointly with the International Organization for Migration.