Next meeting of the Public Council under the State Migration Service held
The next meeting of the Public Council has been held at the Baku Regional Migration Department of the State Migration Service (SMS). The meeting reviewed the results of the third quarter of this year, exchanged views on the current situation of the working groups, as well as discussed the activities to be completed by the end of the year.
Opening the event, Chairman of the Public Council Azar Allahveranov said that more than a hundred migrants who applied to the members of the Council were provided with the necessary legal advice, as well as information support was provided to those in need over the past three months. It was noted that the working groups operating under the Public Council have properly coped with their responsibilities. At the same time, it was stated that the activities to be carried out in the next phase should be carried out more conceptually and closely with the target groups of migrants.
The meeting discussed the issues planned to be implemented in the first half of 2022, as well as commented on the proposals and recommendations. It was specially emphasized that the main focus should be made on studying the implementation of migration policy in the regions, for this purpose organizing visits and monitoring, making proposals to improve the legislation and capacity building of civil society institutions working closely with target groups.
Commenting on the issues discussed at the meeting Kayan Hajiyev, Deputy chief of the Migration policy and legal support head department of the SMS said that his organization will provide the necessary organizational and technical support in the implementation of the planned activities.