Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov met with the President of Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) Serkan Kayalar
Welcoming the guest, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov noted that the friendly relations between the two countries have brought great benefits in economic, political and other fields. He stressed that Turkey's support to Azerbaijan's justified position in the liberation of our lands during the 44-days` war once again demonstrated to the world the unity of the two brotherly countries.
Touching upon the importance of eliminating the mutual visa requirement between the two countries, the Chief of the Service mentioned that the introduction of this regime will contribute to the dynamics and future development of migration flows, as well as expanding economic, political, cultural and other ties. Moreover, he said that the sincere fraternal relations between Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan serve to further deepening of cooperation in all areas.
Expressing gratitude for the sincere welcome, the President of Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) Serkan Kayalar stressed their interest in expanding cooperation with the State Migration Service (SMS).
Then, the opening ceremony of the SMS Training Center, which was reconstructed with the support of TIKA was held. The guests got acquainted with the conditions created in the building. Equipped with the necessary technical equipment, the Center will play an exceptional role in improving the skills of the SMS staff, implementing social projects, as well as supporting the successful implementation of the joint project with the International Organization for Migration on "Supporting establishment the Regional Training Center on Migration in Azerbaijan”.