"Winners' Camp" launched for the children of the heroes who rose to the peak of martyrdom in the Patriotic War
The purpose of the camp for 13-14-year-old minors is to support the intellectual and emotional development of the children of martyrs, to make their summer vacation more interesting and memorable. The project was initiated and supported by the “For Azerbaijan” Charity Organization with the organizational support of the State Migration Service as a result of joint efforts of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Ministry of Culture, Social Services Agency, State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance, Baku Transport Agency, State Tourism Agency, as well as other government agencies, the private sector and non-governmental organizations. The partner on organizational and logistical issues is the “Migration Volunteer” Public Union. Members of the Azerbaijan Volunteers Organization will also accompany the participants during the project.
The 14-day camp at the Humanitarian Bias Gymnasium in Shuvalan settlement will feature trainings on a variety of topics, individual lessons, entertaining and intellectual games, sports and art classes. Moreover, excursions are planned to the sights of Baku.  Within the project, the teenagers will also meet with well-known public figures, as well as sports, education and cultural figures.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the camp, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov touched on the importance of the project, thanked each member of the “For Azerbaijan” and all partners. He emphasized that children of heroic sons of Fatherland, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan have been entrusted to each of us. The Chief of the Service praised the active participation of government agencies in the project.
Ulviyya Zeynalova-Bockin, one of the founding members of the “For Azerbaijan” Charity Organization and a partner of the “Dentos” company, spoke about the main goals of the organization. She said that contributing to the development of education of children and youth from the families of veterans and martyrs is among the priorities. It is planned to continue such projects in the future.
At the opening ceremony, the head of the "Winners' Camp" Operational Committee, Chief of the Public Relations Department of the State Migration Service Elnur Kalantarov briefed the participants on the work done during the preparation process of the project. He made a presentation on training, excursion and entertainment programs for 80 participants of the camp.
It should be noted that the “For Azerbaijan”, the initiator of the project, was established by a group of our professional compatriots for more effective, transparent, sustainable and scalable delivery of the financial support of benevolent people living abroad to the target group in Azerbaijan.