Benefits applied in the Russian Federation for foreigners and stateless persons extended
Based on the requirements of the period of pandemic in the Russian Federation, which is one of the countries most visited by the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the time period of benefits applied to migrants has been extended by the Decree of the President of the Russian Federation  “On temporary measures to regulate legal status of foreign nationals and stateless persons in the Russian Federation until consequences of novel coronavirus (COVID-19)  are overcome” dated June 15, 2021.
In accordance with the aforementioned Decree, it is recommended to legalize the legal status of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan staying and residing in the Russian Federation, whose documents have expired or are out of order in terms of migration legislation by September 30, 2021.
It should be noted that the time limit for requesting the expulsion of foreigners and stateless persons from the Russian Federation, including citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has been extended until September 30, 2021 (with the exceptions noted in the Decree).
At the same time, we would like to inform that citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan engaged in labor activity in the Russian Federation on the basis of a patent, regardless of their stated purpose, have the right to apply to the relevant body of the Russian Federation until December 31, 2021, for the purpose of obtaining (extensions) of the relevant document.