As of April 1 citizens of Azerbaijan and Turkey can also use biometric ID cards for border crossing
As of 01.04.2021, citizens of Azerbaijan and Turkey can use biometric ID cards during direct travel to the territory of both countries. These people will be able to stay in the country for 90 days without a visa. In this case, border crossing documents, i.e. identity card or ordinary passport (foreign passport), should be valid for at least 30 days from the date of entry to the territory of the country.
When crossing the border from other countries to Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as for the opposite direction, it is mandatory to use passports.
Turkish citizens willing to stay in our country for a longer period of time must apply for a residence permit with a passport. In this case, the validity of the document should be at least 60 days longer than the required period.
It should be noted that foreigners willing to stay in our country for more than 15 days are required to get registered in an appropriate order upon their place of stay.