Certificates presented to the first graduates of “Migration School” organized by State Migration Service
The “Migration School” was launched in November 2018 in order to increase the knowledge of young generation about migration, to attract their attention to this field, to develop their professional skills and to inform them on state administration.
15 participants, including graduates and students from various universities of the Republic of Azerbaijan were selected to the “Migration School” based on a competition and were involved in a 6 months` training program.
During this period, the students were involved to 30 trainings on general information about migration, migration management at international level, relevant experience of the Republic of Azerbaijan in this area, as well as the legal and institutional framework and had an opportunity to do intern in the State Migration Service.
The trainings in the “Migration School” were held by experienced employees of the Service, as well as representatives of international organizations, government and non-governmental organizations.
Chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor, Vusal Huseynov participated in the closing ceremony and appreciated the activity of the “Migration School” during the mentioned period and wished successes to the graduates. The Service Chief stated that “Information Technology School” project, operates within the SMS and new directions in this field will be determined in the future.
At the end of the event, certificates were presented to the graduates.