Relations between State Migration Service and the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan discussed
Chief of State Migration Service (SMS) Vusal Huseynov met with the head of the Representation International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan Serhan Aktoprak in the of administrative building of the Service.
The current situation and perspectives of relations between SMS and IOM representation in Azerbaijan were discussed at the meeting.
V.Huseynov spoke about the Service's relations with IOM as its international partner. Improvement of legislation in the field of migration, measures taken to ensure the satisfaction of service users, concrete steps to provide the transparency were the main topics of the conversation. He also drew attention to the importance of safe, regular and orderly migration in the current global context. He talked about the importance of humane and regular migration for migrants, as well as societies.
The sides exchanged views on the projects implemented jointly with SMS and IOM and their execution. Perspectives of the relations of both organizations on issues of common interest were highlighted.
The head of the IOM office in Azerbaijan Serhan Aktoprak expressed his satisfaction with the overall results of the progressive measures in migration field in Azerbaijan and the effective cooperation with SMS.
The sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.