The purpose of the Migration School
The main goals of the Migration School project are to increase the knowledge of young people about migration, raise interest in this field,  and  the level of awareness of public administration, as well as instilling professional skills in them and encourage their personal development.
Within the framework of the Migration School, participants will get acquainted with the management and regulation of migration processes, the formation of migration policy, international organizations operating in this area, as well as approaches applied to migrants of various categories
The main goals are studying the social, political and economic effects of migration on society, as well as informing about international trends and challenges, increasing the theoretical and practical knowledge of interested persons in this field and supporting research on migration.
Scope of the project
In the Migration School, which will last for 6 months, 32 trainings dedicated to various fields of migration will be held. The persons selected for participation will get general information on migration, management at the international level, the experience of the Republic of Azerbaijan in this field, as well as theoretical knowledge about the legal and institutional framework. At the same time, during the program, the participants will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the work of the relevant structural units of the State Migration Service, as well as participate in other trainings and events organized by the State Migration Service or its international partners. At the end of the program, the participants who have successfully completed the training will be given certificates.
Target groups
The program is intended for those who are studying in the senior courses of higher education institutions or at the master's level, or who have just graduated from higher education in the fields of law, political science, international relations, regional studies, oriental studies, translation, journalism, public administration and sociology.
The trainings will be conducted by the employees of the State Migration Service specialized in relevant fields, representatives of the project partners of the Migration School, local and international trainers, and representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.
Structure of the program
The curriculum of the program will consist of three main parts:
• Introduction to migration;
• Theoretical knowledge;
• Increasing practical skills.
Participation in the program is free of charge and the trainings will be held mainly in Azerbaijani.
Selection of participants
The selection consists of two stages. At the first stage, the required information is written and submitted electronically according to the relevant registration form by those who wish to participate in the Migration School. Those who have passed the initial selection will be invited to the interview. The main criteria for selection will be world view, logical thinking and foreign language skills.