To the attention of foreigners and stateless persons whose temporary staying period in the Republic of Azerbaijan has been extended!
In order to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, the State Migration Service has extended the temporary staying period (by paying the relevant state fee) of foreigners in the country and who are not able to leave the country for certain reasons, taking into account the restrictions imposed on entry and exit at the state border. However, some of those foreigners do not live at their registered address for various reasons, as well as violate the requirements of the legislation on registration upon new place of stay. In order to prevent such cases, foreigners whose temporary staying period has been extended and who have changed their address of registration upon place of stay should submit their registration information upon their new place of stay electronically by filling out the application attached to the announcement via, as well as to the “ASAN Service” centers, in the absence of such centers to Regional Migration Departments within 10 days starting from April 23, 2021.
We would like to inform you that non-compliance with the rules of registration upon place of stay or residence by foreigners and stateless persons when moving from one place to another is subject to administrative liability under Article 575.1.5 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan.