An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev held.
On May 10, the State Migration Service organized an event commemorating the 100th birth anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people and a genius leader.
Firstly, the leadership and a group of staff of the Service paid deep respect and homage to the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev by placing bouquets of flowers in front of his grave in the Honorary Alley.
The memory of the distinguished ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was also respectfully honored, and fresh flowers were placed in front of her grave.
Then, a visit was made to the Corner Heydar Aliyev Museum located in the State Migration Service and the "Victory Arch," symbolizing the historical triumph of our Army in the Patriotic War.
During event of the State Migration Service, following the performance of the National Anthem, a moment of silence was observed in honor of the dear memory of the distinguished statesman Heydar Aliyev.
Opening the event with a welcoming speech, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov, spoke about the incomparable historical services of the great personality, the architect and founder of the independent Azerbaijan state, the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, in front of the Azerbaijani people. He stated that during the years when the National Leader Heydar Aliyev led Azerbaijan, the strong foundation of our current state independence was laid, our country's international influence began to grow rapidly, and our people became more united around the national spirit and the ideology of Azerbaijanism.
Highligtining the successes achieved in the field of state-building in our independent country after restoration of its independence, the Chief of the Service emphasized that independent Azerbaijan state, which was inherited by the Great Leader, has been successfully developing in all areas under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The First Deputy Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, Vali Nagiyev, who spoke at the event, stated that the period when the Great Leader led our country was one of the most glorious pages of our statehood history. Reminiscing about the time when our Republic was part of the former Soviet Union, he emphasized the progress of Azerbaijan in all fields under the leadership of the National Leader in the 1970s and 1980s. He stated that during the years when the brilliant leader was in power, he always prioritized the interests of our people, took progressive steps for the flourishing of our republic, and with great foresight and wisdom, laid a solid foundation for the future independence of Azerbaijan. It was precisely the development concept laid by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev that created conditions for Azerbaijan to become one of the distinguished countries in the world today.
After the speeches, a film portraying certain aspects of the activities of the prominent politician and statesman, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, was screened.
At the end, according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 16, 2023, the respective orders and medals were presented to the employees of the State Migration Service, who were awarded the "For Service to the Motherland" Order of the 3rd degree and the medal "For Distinction in Service in Migration Bodies".