The Chief of the State Migration Service met with young diplomats
Chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov met with young diplomats at ADA University.
The Chief of Service made a speech on the topic of "Migration Policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan" at the meeting held within the framework of the "Foreign Policy Program for Young Diplomats" implemented jointly with the Institute of Development and Diplomacy of ADA University and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Vusal Huseynov gave detailed information on the topics of strategic goals of migration policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan, stay and residence of foreigners and stateless persons in the country, existing frameworks related to labor activity, the role of migration in the economic development of our country, the fight against irregular migration, the measures taken for the digitalization of migration services, as well as the international cooperation in the field of migration cooperation etc.
At the end, the questions of young diplomats were answered and a memory photo was taken.