First meeting of the Public council under State Migration Service in new composition
In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan № 816-IVQ “On Civic engagement” dated November 22, 2013, with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan № 89 on application of the law dated January 16, 2014 and with “Regulation on election of Public council by civil society institutions” approved with the Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan № 171 dated May 30, 2014, a new election was held at the administrative building of the State Migration Service (SMS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 30 June, 2017 according to the procedure envisaged by the normative legal acts related with end of period of the Public Council under SMS in line with the legislation and the members to the Public Council were elected.
On July 07, 2017 first meeting of the Public Council under SMS was held in new composition.
Organizational issues were reviewed at the meeting. Azer Allahveranov, Chair of the “Hayat” International Humanitarian Organization was elected to the chair of Public Council under the State Migration Service as a result of voting.
On the same day chief of State Migration Service II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev met with the members of the Public Council with participation of heads of structural units and its subordinated bodies of the Service.
Service chief congratulated members elected to the Public Council under SMS and wished them success in their activities. F.Nabiyev noting special importance attached by President Ilham Aliyev to civic engagement and public monitoring in our country emphasized that close cooperation of the Service with civil society institutions supports public monitoring over the activity of the authority and increasing transparency. He mentioned the significance of the activity of such Council under the Service within last two years with concrete facts. F.Nabiyev talked about tasks ahead and work done by the SMS which is the central executive authority that implements the state policy in the sphere of migration and the competences in the management and regulation of migration processes according to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
F.Nabiyev talked about steps taken in the direction of protecting rights and liberties of foreigners and stateless persons in our republic.
Confidence was expressed in contribution of the Public Council to assurance of applicants’ satisfaction which is a main priority for SMS and to realization of flexibility and transparency principles more perfectly.
Chair of the Public Council under SMS Azar Allahveranov gave information about future plans of the Council. He highly appreciated public relations of the Service, steps taken in the direction of cooperation with non-governmental organizations and its pioneering in the direction of establishment of the Public Council.